Brief Bio

Born 1978 in Riga

Based in the UK since 1993

Practicing Artist since 1999

Education

MA Anthropology of Material and Visual Culture, UCL 2009

BA Fine Art, John Moors University, Liverpool, 2005

Solo exhibitions

October 2018: New Works, 5th Base Gallery, London

March 2018: Visual Diary of a Mother, 5th Base Gallery, London

2017: 5th Base Gallery, London

2007: Peoples' Centre, Liverpool

2006: Making Invisible Visible, Liverpool Biannual '06 at Unity Theatre, Liverpool

2004 - 2005: Brivibas 100, Riga

2004: Unity Theatre, Liverpool

Selected Group Exhibitions

2018: Symbiosis, part of Chelsea Fringe, curated by Tania Beaumont, Espacio Gallery, London

2018: curated by Ana Cockerill, Espacio Gallery, London

2017: Doodling of Breath Marathon, curated by Sumer Erek, 5th Base Gallery, London

2017: The Need to Doodle, curated by Sumer Erek, 5th Base Gallery, London

2016: The Stories They Told, 5th Base Gallery, London

2011: KIOO Festival, Vibe, London

2010: Light Works, The Light Works, London

2008: Perchikovs Gallery, Riga

2008: Beatabet Alphabet, Brighton Fringe, Brighton

2008: The Painted Face, Orleans House Gallery, London

2007: Summer Open, Waterloo Gallery, London

2007: Arts Unwrapped, Mother Studios, London

2006: History and Identity, Primo Piano Livin Gallery, Lecce (Italy)

2005: Williamson Art Gallery, Birkenhead, Liverpool

2005: Character, Unity Theatre, Liverpool

2005: The Art of Love, Oxo Tower / Bargehouse, London

2004: 10x10, Egg Space, Liverpool Biannual'04, Liverpool

2004: Days of Russian Culture, Sculpture Gallery, Manchester Town Hall

2003: Wandering Star, Egg Space, Liverpool

2003: EYA03, CDA Fine Art, Birmingham

2003: Experiences, Unity Theatre, Liverpool

2002: Nat'e, View2 Gallery, Liverpool

2002: Diver.city, Art Hub, Liverpool

Projects

2015: curator of several solo exhibitions at Krilova Stelfox Gallery https://www.artrabbit.com/organisations/krilova-stelfox-gallery

2013 - 2014: curator of 5th Base Film Nights https://www.artrabbit.com/events/5th-base-film-night-1

2012: curator of auctions of works by emerging artists at 5th Base

2010: art director of short fiction film Partygirl (dir James Gutierrez)

2007 - 2008: artist and director of surrounding hand-drawn animation Rain

2007: photographer at London Flora Maraphon

2006: lead artist, restoration of murals at Capilla del Dulce Nombre de la Hermandad de la Veracruz (XVIIc), STVRMIO, Seville

2004: leader of art history workshops, Tate Liverpool

2003 - 2004: co-director of short fiction films: Salt & Vinegar; Faith at BFU, Liverpool

2002: curator, Nat'e exhibition,  View2 Gallery, Liverpool

Art Residencies

2018: El Hacedor Imagenes y Palabras, La Aldea del Portillo de Busto, Burgos (Spain)

2006: Beatabet, Haut Loire, Auvergne (France)

2005: Fundacion Valparaiso, Mojacar, Almeria (Spain)